“UDUU children collect their tails for fun. I'm not sure I see the appeal, but some even make jewelry and decorations.”
Kuharas are a species of coldblooded herbivorous reptiles that resemble mammals.
Since their teeth are only good for chewing and their claws weak, they have no offensive skills but are strong in defensive department. They are tiny and incredibly fast, also hard to sneak up to because of their extremely good short distance hearing. Their tail and head are hard to distinguish, especially for predators with bad eyesight, so they use that trait to confuse enemies. If their tail is bitten off, it will slowly regrow.
When they move a lot, they’ll fill their blood and consequently muscles with venom so their predator dies with them. The meat is only safe to eat after drying it or cooking it usually three times. If they end up narrowly escaping death after already creating venom, it will leave their system soon enough and they’ll continue life as before.
Table of Contents
3. Anatomy 3.1. Size 3.2. Movement 3.3. Senses 3.4. Reproduction
4. Ecology 4.1. Diet 4.2. Natural predators 5. Behaviour 5.1. Habitat 5.2. Social structure 5.3. Communication 5.4. Life expectancy
Kuhara’s name is made of UDUU words meaning “dirty belly” since they drag their stomachs on the ground while running.
Throughout history, they were used as a common snack on the road for poor people, especially by UDUU. Furthermore, UDUU collected their poison for weapons. It’s not as commonly used nowadays because antidote is widespread and there are much stronger poisons available. Otherwise, Kuharas were being hated for being pests.
Some Warchiefs are infamous for using Kuharas as a torture device. The procedure included placing a Kuhara on victim’s stomach and covering it with a metal bucket, then heating the bucket up. Kuharas would eat their way to freedom through the victim’s body, killing them in the process.
Kuharas are about 10 hCH in height and can weigh up to 3 CW.
They walk on all fours and are incredibly fast. Speed is their biggest advantage.
Kuharas have great hearing, but only at short distances. It is precise and can recognize and distinguish the softest sounds in their range, so they’re almost impossible to sneak up to, but are vulnerable to range attacks, such as slingshots or arrows. Humans have developed tactics for catching them fairly easily.
They also have good regeneration abilities, going as far as fully re-growing their tail, but it takes a lot of time, so they are more fragile while recovering.
The average gestation period is three weeks during which pregnant females will make a nest. The usual litter size is eight to eighteen pups born both deaf and blind. Pups fully mature by the age of ten weeks, males developing slightly faster than females.
Kuhara’s diet consists mainly of roots, leaves, seeds and berries. They are primarily herbivores, but during the crisis and food shortages they are willing to eat anything, even other members of their species and their young. Their cannibalistic tendencies are a result of a strong survival instinct.
4.2. NATURAL PREDATORS
Being at the bottom of the food chain, their natural predators are all carnivores and omnivores, including humans.
Kuharas can live anywhere and are very adaptable to their surroundings but prefer fields between villages and forests. Their highest concentration is on UDUU continent. Since they’re coldblooded, they enjoy lying in the sun. Watching Kuharas sunbathing is fun to humans but it also makes them an easy target for hunters since they’re less easily alerted while relaxing.
They are settlers and tend to stay in one place for extensive periods of time, often spending their whole life in the small area.
5.2. SOCIAL STRUCTURE
They live in small groups, but in everyday life they’re usually on their own, roaming around but never going too far. The group comes together during moving or sleeping. Males have a strong social hierarchy, fighting for food and mating privileges, but all females share one social level.
Kuharas use ultrasonic vocalizations ranging in frequencies far above what humans can hear. Each frequency has its own meaning, one expresses fear, other happiness and so on. Separated pups have specific vocalizations to alert their mothers.
5.4. LIFE EXPECTANCY
They life expectancy is two years.
6. INTERACTIONS WITH HUMANS
Kuharas mostly have bad interactions with humans. They’re hunted for food and tortured for entertainment. UDUU hate them because they’re weak, so children often cut their tails off. Tails are used as decoration since UDUU believe they bring luck if hung on the door.
they like to flip on their backs in the sun
word “kuhara” sounds like something related to cooking to Ladvoljan people, so they use it as a slur for UDUU women
inspired by rats, rabbits and lizards
Kuhara – “hara” is Japanese for “belly”
Written & edited by: Worldbuilding by: Cadence Nocthonax